Calendar Overview

Pre-design your own journey through the festival or let yourself be guided by your intuition as you choose from three possible events, four times a day. All workshops & events are suitable for spontaneous drop-in.

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
09:30 - 10:30
S6 Ölberg 2

Angela Guerreiro

Me and My White Skeleton

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 13:00
S3 Zentrum 3 OG

David Bloom

Embodied Fermentation / Microbial Somatics

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Adesola Akinley

Building Somatic Dialogues in Spatial Practises: Dance, Architecture and Engineering

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:00 - 14:35
S4 LaborGras

Nicole Bindler

The Case for Invagination #3

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

SomaticsLab, Uwe Jaschke

& Felix Arend

Reflection in Movement - Bodies, Power and Society

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:00 - 17:30
S10 Online Channel A

E. E. Balcos, David Ka-nang

Leung, Eugenia S. Kim

Deep Dive Playground: An Exploration of Pivotal Transformation in Global Somatic Practices

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 -19:30
S5 Ölberg

Heike Kuhlmann

Discomfort – Disorientation - Grounding

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 17:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Thomas Kampe

Moving Radical Identities: Entirely aware of my abilities…

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
18:00 - 19:30
S10 Online Channel A

Jamie McHugh

The Practice of Somatic Orchestration: An Experiential Session

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
19:00
S6 Ölberg 2

Laura Colomban

…While We Keep Observing our Minds...Creating Stories

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
09:30 - 11:00
S1 SAB

Minou Tsambika Polleros

Visceral Empathy: A Capacity for Inner and Outer Homemaking

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:30 - 12:30
S6 Ölberg 2

Liz Erber

Dan Farberoff

The ReWilding Project

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:30 - 12:30
S5 Ölberg

Amber E. Gray

Every Inhale Begins With an Uprising: A Right to Embody Playshop

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:00 - 14:30
S11 Online Channel B

Lydia Halcrow

(Re)Embodying the Everyday (Unsettling Bodies to Tune into Place)

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:00 -- 14:30
S9 Outdoor

Katja Münker

Tracing Traces // Outdoor Workshop

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Gabriella Zeno

From Mother to Mother, from Body to Body: Tracing the Origin of Being

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
S5 Ölberg

Puma Höflich

Dismantling Racism as a Daily Practice

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
15:00 - 16.30
S10 Online Channel A

Fabiana Mercadante

Stellaria Media

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
16:30 - 18:00
S1 SAB

Natalia Espinel

& Catalina Hernandez-Cabal

Kinespheric Forms and Materials: A Relational Practice

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
16:30 - 17:00
S4 LaborGras

Simon Rose

& Ingo Reulecke

An Open Field

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
18:00 - 19:30
S10 Online Channel A

Carol Swann

Socially Conscious Body

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
19:00
S5 Ölberg

Grupo Oito

Present Body 2

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
09.30 - 11.00
S1 SAB

Shelley Etkin

Landing Together: Murmuration

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
11:30 - 12:00
S4 LaborGras

Raimund Rosarius

Deep Squat Intelligence: The Renaissance of a Lost Movement Pattern?

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
11:30 - 13:00
S5 Ölberg

Nino Mar Seliz

Explore your Erosomatic Body as a Resource of Power

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
12:15 - 13:00
S4 LaborGras

Stephanie Hanna

Embodied Thinking Lab

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
14:30 - 16:00
S10 Online Channel A

Virginia Farman

Souvenir - Cultivating Body-Site Correspondences

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
14:00 - 14:30
S4 LaborGras

Torsten Konrad (Folkwang)

Sense Your Buddy

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
14:00 -- 14:30
S11 Online Channel B

Joseph Appleton

Moving Gender Series: On Precarity: Queer Corporealities & the Elusiveness of Phenomenal Space

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
14:30 - 15:45
S1 SAB

Sandra Golding

African Holistic Dance

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
16:30 - 18:00
S11 Online Channel B

Melissa C Rolnick

MEISA Community Practice During Covid: a Lifeline

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
16:30 - 17:00
S3 Zentrum 3 OG

Thomas Kampe

Moving Beyond: From Body-Cultures to Bodies of Culture

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Mira Hirtz

Performative Video Tutorials: Eco-Somatics as Tools for Navigation

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Amélie Gaulier

& Sabrina Benhamouche

Dialoguing with Whiteness: Fluidity and Remembrance, Nurturing Paths of Healing and Liberation

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Simonetta Alessandri

The Shakes: From Feldenkrais to Improvisation in a Creative Process

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Iwona Wojnicka

What's So Funny?

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Andrea Keiz

Invitation to Play

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Christine Linnea Borch

Sīna

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 13:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Adalisa Menghini

The Sense of Balance

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 15:30
S5 Ölberg

Bea Carolina Remark

An Aesthetik of (IM)Perfection

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:00 - 16:00
S5 Ölberg

Tania Solomonoff

& Eve Bonneau

First Movement

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:00 - 14:10
S11 Online Channel B

Bev Butkow

Reflecting on Film Works Series: Embodied-Entanglements / Entangled-Embodiments

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:30
S11 Online Channel B

Claudia Kappenberg

Shore Variations

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 18:00
S1 SAB

Veronique Benei

Bodies in Movement, Politics of Emotion: Bridging Theory with Ethnographic Practice

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 18:00
S4 LaborGras

Mäks Roßmöller

A Soft Place to Fall - Accessing Fat Tissue to Nourish your Activism

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
17:00 - 17:30
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Anna Novikov

Patriotic Performance in the Post-Communist Eurasia

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
19:00 -19:35
S4 LaborGras

Physical ArtHouse

My Beloved Country

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
20:00 - 21:30
S10 Online Channel A

Christine Caldwell

Bodily Authority as Resistance and Recovery

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
09:30 - 11:00
S4 LaborGras

Funmi Adewole

Groundation, Sensation, Connection

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:30 - 13:00
S4 LaborGras

Anja Bettenhäuser

My World, Your World, Our World (Working with Children)

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:30 - 13:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Peter Pleyer

Slow Rave as a Critical Practice

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:00 - 15:30
S5 Ölberg

Corinna Eikmeier

& Christina Petersen

Somatic Pathways in Instrumental Teaching: Feldenkrais and the Musician

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:00 - 14:30
S10 Online Channel A

Debora Oliveira

Reflecting on Film works: Moving with Horses - Reflections on a Trans-Species Somatic Experience

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
S1 SAB

Sarah Barnaby

& Satu Palokangas

‘Going Under’ Dominant Narratives & False Norms

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
S3 Zentrum 3 OG

Franka Rauch

Bodies as Masterpeaces: Embodying a Culture of Peace

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
16:30 - 17:30
S5 Ölberg

Thomas Kampe, Jamie

McHugh & Katja Münker

Tippin Point: Eco-Somatics as Practice and Activism

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
16:30 - 17:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Olive Bieringa

Resisting Extinction

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
17:00 - 17:30
S11 Online Channel B

Oladele Ayorinde

Re-Thinking Social Somatic beyond the ‘Body’ & Mind Paradigms: Perspectives on Music-Centred ‘Community Somatics’ in South Africa

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
18:00 - 18:30
S11 Online Channel B

Chloe Bradwell

Co-creating resilience with people living with dementia: an intercorporeal approach to intergenerational arts

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
19:00 - 20:30
S4 LaborGras

Sandra Reeve

What Do I stand For? - A Movement Workshop

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
09:30 - 11:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Marion Evers

Undine Eberlein

Fluid Identities

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
11:30 - 13:00
S1 SAB

Martha Eddy

tba

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
11:30 - 12:30
S3 Zentrum 3 OG

Torsten Konrad (Folkwang)

Bodyintelligent Visions of Togetherness based on Equality - Lecture and Workshop

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
13.00 - 15:00
S10 Online Channel A

Kate Marsh

Re-Imagining Leadership - How can Disabled Artists bring about Radical Change in Understandings of the Dancing Body?

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
14:30 - 16:00
S5 Ölberg

Alexander Hahne

The gentle pack - soft masculinity and moving in vulnerability

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
14:00 - 15:00
S5 Ölberg

Tiago Gambogi

Dancing the Curious Courage of Risk

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
14:30 - 16:30
S3 Zentrum 3 OG

Janina Rohlik

The Stickiness of Privilege

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
15.00 - 15.30
S11 Online Channel B

Maud Lannen

Per-Forming the Haptic Maternal: An Introduction to Somato-Intersectionalism as Choreographic & Resistant Practice

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
16:30 - 18:00
S10 Online Channel A

Angela Guerreiro

Voicing untold embodied stories

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
19:00 - 21:00
S1 SAB

Colleen Bartley

Long Table Body IQ

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Andrea Haenggi

Hybrid Luminous Soma Land (decoloninzing nature in us)

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Amanda Hunt

& IV Castellanos

Conduit

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Amanda Hunt

& IV Castellanos

Conduit

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Tania Solomonoff

Vivir Distinto: Conversations about Other Forms of Life and Imaginaries of the Territory & the Body.

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Veronika Sifter

& Thomas Körtvélyessy

vándorlás/ok - Wandering(s) Causes

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Prof. Pelin Celik

& Students HTW Berlin

Project with Design Students Verkoerperung und Sozialer Raum

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 13:00
S9 Outdoor

Vanessa Grasse

Branching Dialogues - Audio Guided Workshop

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 13:30
S1 SAB

Mary Abrams

Getting Gutsy: Exploring Biological Origins & Movement for Trusting Our Guts

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:00 - 17:00
S7 HTW Black

Ben Spatz

Somaticizing the Camera

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:30 - 15:00
S11 Online Channel B

Jane Turner

Reflecting on Film Works Series : GOG MAGOG

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
S1 SAB

Johannes Birringer

Michèle Danjoux & Zhi Xu

Somatechnics & Dis/ability

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 17.00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Adesola Akinley

Finding Old Relationships (Our New Lexicons in Discovery)

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 18:30
S7 HTW Black

Valentin Kannicht

& Alexandra Schwartz

Freedom to Choose ??

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
18:00 - 19:00
S10 Online Channel A

Petra Kuppers

Eco-Soma: Performance, Disability, Publics

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
19:00
S1 SAB

Laura Colomban

Scan Me

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
09:30 - 11:30
S5 Ölberg

Manuela Albrecht

Collective Dialogues - Exploring Embodiment of Micro-Politics Through the Viewpoints Technique

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:00 - 13:00
S10 Online Channel A

Martha Cuffy

You Gotta Feel It To Heal It

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:30 - 13:00
S1 SAB

Kai Ehrhardt

Cultures Beneath Cultures

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:30 - 13:00
S3 Zentrum 3 OG

In Our White Bodies

Working Group

Somatic Anti-Racism Approaches

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:00 - 15:00
S1 SAB

Britta Wirthmüller

& HZT Studierende

Delay

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:00 - 15:00
S7 HTW Black

Richard S. White

Re-Membering & Response-Ability in the Time of the Virus: Sound, Movement & Social Repair

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
S4 LaborGras

Kene Igweonu

& Thomas Kampe

Flexible Vulnerabilities: Feldenkrais & Somatic Theatre Practice

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 15:00
S11 Online Channel B

Joani Groenewald

Entanglements with Place: A/r/tography as a Somatic Arts Research Methodology

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
16:30 - 17:30
S8 - HTW River

Wiktor Skrzypczak

Imaginary Inhabitation

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
16:30 - 18:00
S3 Zentrum 3 OG

Pedro Henrique

dos Santos Risse

Tools for Making Sense Together

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
17:30 - 18:00
S11 Online Channel B

Uhuru Phalafala

Radical Dimensions of Ecstasy

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
18:30 - 19:30
S11 Online Channel B

Nobantu Shabangu

Eclipsed Evolution

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
20:00 - 21:00
S10 Online Channel A

Intercultural Roots

Andrea Maciel & Alex Boyd

Intercultural Roots: An Infinite Continuum Between Arts for Health & Social Change

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
09:30 - 10:30
S4 LaborGras

E.E. Balcos

Fluid Empathy: Water Bodies - Soma and Earth

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
11:30 - 13:00
S11 Online Channel B

Peilin Liang

Somatic Ergonomics: Caring the Bodymind with Precision

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
11:30 - 13:30
S10 Online Channel A

Susan Sentler

& Glenna Batson

The F/OL\D as Somatic/Artistic Practice

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
14.30 - 16:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Ann Lenore Moradian

Cultures of Fear: The Double Bind and Systemic Health

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
14:00 - 15:00
S7 HTW Black

Eve Bonneau

The Extent of Touch

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
14:00 - 15.30
S6 Ölberg 2

Camille Barton

Moving from the individual to the collective: How can somatics facilitate social change?

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
14:30 - 15:00
S11 Online Channel B

Kamogelo Molobye

Waistline: Masculinities in Motion towards Embodied Practices of Vulnerability

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
16.30 - 18:00
S4 LaborGras

HZT MA Choreography

Works

Choreographic Projects

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
16:30 - 18:00
S1 SAB

Miriam Seamoon

Transhumanist Cephalopod Evolution

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Colleen Bartley

& Nita Little

Cultivating Emergence: Poiesis and Research in Contact Improvisation

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Orly Noa Rabinyan

Looking Back at The #Posthome_Theatre Trilogy

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Das somatische Quartett

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Christa Cocciole

Mike Romig & Pablo Escorcia

Embodiment and Social Transformation

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Paula Guzzanti

& John D'Arcy

Walking in Malta: Pathways in a Terrain in Flux

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Celia Weiss Bambara

Je Te Souhaites Du Bien et Apres...- Screen Dance

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Untimed

Simon Rose

& Ingo Reulecke

What is critical improvisation?

The list of facilitators and the program of BodyIQ Festival 2021 are subject to last minute changes.