FRIDAY 19/11

Pre-design your own journey through the festival or let yourself be guided by your intuition as you choose from three possible events, four times a day. All workshops & events are suitable for spontaneous drop-in.

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
09:30 - 10:30
S6 Ölberg 2

Angela Guerreiro

Me and My White Skeleton

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 13:00
S3 Zentrum 3 OG

David Bloom

Embodied Fermentation Microbial Somatics

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Adesola Akinley

Dance Architecture and Engineering

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:00 - 14:35
S4 LaborGras

Nicole Bindler

The Case for Invagination 3

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

SomaticsLab, Uwe Jaschke

& Felix Arend

Reflection in Movement Bodies Power and Society

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:00 - 17:30
S10 Online Channel A

E. E. Balcos, David Ka-nang

Leung, Eugenia S. Kim

Deep Dive Playground

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 -19:30
S5 Ölberg

Heike Kuhlmann

Discomfort Disorientation Grounding

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 17:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Thomas Kampe

Moving Radical Identities Entirely aware of my abilities…

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
18:00 - 19:30
S10 Online Channel A

Jamie McHugh

The Practice of Somatic Orchestration

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
19:00
S6 Ölberg 2

Laura Colomban

While We Keep Observing our Minds

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 13:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Adalisa Menghini

The Sense of Balance

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 15:30
S5 Ölberg

Bea Carolina Remark

An Aesthetik of IMPerfection

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:00 - 16:00
S5 Ölberg

Tania Solomonoff

& Eve Bonneau

First Movement

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:00 - 14:10
S11 Online Channel B

Bev Butkow

Embodied Entanglements Entangled Embodiments

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:30
S11 Online Channel B

Claudia Kappenberg

Shore Variations

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 18:00
S1 SAB

Veronique Benei

Bodies in Movement Politics of Emotion

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 18:00
S4 LaborGras

Mäks Roßmöller

A Soft Place to Fall

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
17:00 - 17:30
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Anna Novikov

Patriotic Performance in the Post Communist Eurasia

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
19:00 -19:35
S4 LaborGras

Physical ArtHouse

My Beloved Country

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
20:00 - 21:30
S10 Online Channel A

Christine Caldwell

Bodily Authority as Resistance and Recovery

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 13:00
S9 Outdoor

Vanessa Grasse

Branching Dialogues Audio Guided Workshop

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 13:30
S1 SAB

Mary Abrams

Getting Gutsy

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:00 - 17:00
S7 HTW Black

Ben Spatz

Somaticizing the Camera

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:30 - 15:00
S11 Online Channel B

Jane Turner

GOG MAGOG

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:30 - 16:00
S1 SAB

Johannes Birringer

Michèle Danjoux & Zhi Xu

Somatechnics and Dis ability

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 17.00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Adesola Akinley

Finding Old Relationships

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 18:30
S7 HTW Black

Valentin Kannicht

& Alexandra Schwartz

Freedom to Choose

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
18:00 - 19:00
S10 Online Channel A

Petra Kuppers

Eco Soma Performance Disability Publics

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
19:00
S1 SAB

Laura Colomban

Scan Me

The list of facilitators and the program of BodyIQ Festival 2021 are subject to last minute changes.