laying down on the floor with plants (Ho

FRIDAY 19/11

Pre-design your own journey through the festival or let yourself be guided by your intuition as you choose from nine possible events, four times a day. All workshops & events are suitable for spontaneous drop-in.Please note: All Events are listed at Central European Time (CET).

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 12:45

Workshop

SAB 1

Martha Eddy

BodyMind Dancing - Including All of Me

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 13:00

Workshop

LaborGras

Simon Rose

& Ingo Reulecke

What is Critical Improvisation?

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:00 - 19:00

Workshop

SAB 2

Ben Spatz

Somaticizing the Camera

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:30 - 16:00

Workshop

Aquarium

Camille Barton

Moving from the individual to the collective: How can somatics facilitate social change?

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 18:00

Workshop

LaborGras

Amélie Gaulier

& Sabrina Benhamouche

Dialoguing with Whiteness: Fluidity and Remembrance, Nurturing Paths of Healing and Liberation

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
19:30 - 20:05

Performance

LaborGras

Nicole Bindler

The Case for Invagination #3

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 13:00

Workshop

SAB 2

Adalisa Menghini

The Sense of Balance

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 13:30

Workshop

Ölbergkirche

Heike Kuhlmann

Discomfort – Disorientation - Grounding

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:30 - 16:00

Workshop

SAB 1

David Bloom

Embodied Fermentation / Microbial Somatics

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 18:00

Workshop

SAB 2

SomaticsLab, Uwe Jaschke

& Felix Arend

Reflection in Movement - Bodies, Power and Society

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 18:00

Workshop

Ölbergkirche

Peter Pleyer

Slow Rave as a Critical Practice

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
20:30 - 21:10

Art/Video Installation

LaborGras

Physical ArtHouse

My Beloved Country

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 13:30

Integration Space

SAB 3

Ayo Gry

& Axel Pedersen-Nielsen

Welcoming space for transgender, non-binary, intersex and other gender-non conforming people

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 13:00

Installation

Aquarium

Angela Guerreiro

& Prof. Pelin Celik & Students of HTW

Re-Thinking - Me and My White Skeleton

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:30 - 16:00

Integration Space

SAB 3

Andrea Lei

BIPoC-Only Meet Up Space

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 18:00

Workshop

SAB 3

Pedro Henrique Risse

Tools for Making Sense Together

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 18:00

Workshop

Aquarium

Johannes Birringer, Zhi Xu

Michèle Danjoux & Vera Rosner

Somatechnics & Dis/ability

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
ONGOING
Podcast

Interview

Dieter Rehberg

& Guests

Body IQ Radio - Interviews

The list of facilitators and the program of BodyIQ Festival 2021 are subject to last minute changes.