SATURDAY 20/11

Pre-design your own journey through the festival or let yourself be guided by your intuition as you choose from three possible events, four times a day. All workshops & events are suitable for spontaneous drop-in.

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
09:30 - 11:30
S5 Ölberg

Manuela Albrecht

Exploring Embodiment of Micro Politics Through the Viewpoints Technique

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:00 - 13:00
S10 Online Channel A

Martha Cuffy

You Gotta Feel It To Heal It

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:30 - 13:00
S1 SAB

Kai Ehrhardt

Cultures Beneath Cultures

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:30 - 13:00
S3 Zentrum 3 OG

In Our White Bodies

Working Group

Somatic Anti Racism Approaches

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:00 - 15:00
S1 SAB

Britta Wirthmüller

& HZT Studierende

Delay

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:00 - 15:00
S7 HTW Black

Richard S. White

Re Membering and Response Ability in the Time of the Virus

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
S4 LaborGras

Kene Igweonu

& Thomas Kampe

Flexible Vulnerabilities Feldenkrais and Somatic Theatre Practice

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 15:00
S11 Online Channel B

Joani Groenewald

Entanglements with Place Artography as a Somatic Arts Research Methodology

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
16:30 - 17:30
S8 - HTW River

Wiktor Skrzypczak

Imaginary Inhabitation

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
16:30 - 18:00
S3 Zentrum 3 OG

Pedro Henrique

dos Santos Risse

Tools for Making Sense Together

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
17:30 - 18:00
S11 Online Channel B

Uhuru Phalafala

Radical Dimensions of Ecstasy

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
18:30 - 19:30
S11 Online Channel B

Nobantu Shabangu

Eclipsed Evolution

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
20:00 - 21:00
S10 Online Channel A

Intercultural Roots

Andrea Maciel & Alex Boyd

An Infinite Continuum Between Arts for Health and Social Change

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
09:30 - 11:00
S1 SAB

Minou Tsambika Polleros

Visceral Empathy

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:30 - 12:30
S6 Ölberg 2

Liz Erber

Dan Farberoff

The ReWilding Project

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:30 - 12:30
S5 Ölberg

Amber E. Gray

Every Inhale Begins With an Uprising

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:00 - 14:30
S11 Online Channel B

Lydia Halcrow

Re Embodying the Everyday

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:00 -- 14:30
S9 Outdoor

Katja Münker

Tracing Traces

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Gabriella Zeno

From Mother to Mother from Body to Body Tracing the Origin of Being

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
S5 Ölberg

Puma Höflich

Dismantling Racism as a Daily Practice

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
15:00 - 16.30
S10 Online Channel A

Fabiana Mercadante

Stellaria Media

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
16:30 - 18:00
S1 SAB

Natalia Espinel

& Catalina Hernandez-Cabal

Kinespheric Forms and Materials

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
16:30 - 17:00
S4 LaborGras

Simon Rose

& Ingo Reulecke

An Open Field

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
18:00 - 19:30
S10 Online Channel A

Carol Swann

Socially Conscious Body

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
19:00
S5 Ölberg

Grupo Oito

Present Body 2

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
09:30 - 11:00
S4 LaborGras

Funmi Adewole

Groundation Sensation Connection

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:30 - 13:00
S4 LaborGras

Anja Bettenhäuser

My World Your World Our World

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:30 - 13:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Peter Pleyer

Slow Rave as a Critical Practice

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:00 - 15:30
S5 Ölberg

Corinna Eikmeier

& Christina Petersen

Feldenkrais and the Musician

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:00 - 14:30
S10 Online Channel A

Debora Oliveira

Moving with Horses Reflections on a Trans Species Somatic Experience

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
S1 SAB

Sarah Barnaby

& Satu Palokangas

Going Under Dominant Narratives and False Norms

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00
S3 Zentrum 3 OG

Franka Rauch

Bodies as Masterpeaces Embodying a Culture of Peace

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
16:30 - 17:30
S5 Ölberg

Thomas Kampe, Jamie

McHugh & Katja Münker

Eco Somatics as Practice and Activism

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
16:30 - 17:00
S2 Zentrum 4 OG

Olive Bieringa

Resisting Extinction

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
17:00 - 17:30
S11 Online Channel B

Oladele Ayorinde

Perspectives on Music Centred Community Somatics in South Africa

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
18:00 - 18:30
S11 Online Channel B

Chloe Bradwell

Co-creating resilience with people living with dementia

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
19:00 - 20:30
S4 LaborGras

Sandra Reeve

What Do I stand For

The list of facilitators and the program of BodyIQ Festival 2021 are subject to last minute changes.