laying down on the floor with plants (Ho

Calendar ONLINE

Pre-design your own journey through the festival or let yourself be guided by your intuition as you choose from nine possible events, four times a day. All workshops & events are suitable for spontaneous drop-in.Please note: All Events are listed at Central European Time (CET).

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
10:30 - 11:15

Integration Space

Ölbergkirche

Body IQ Collective

Opening Circle

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:30 - 14:50

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Jane Turner

Reflecting on Film Works Series : GOG MAGOG

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:00 - 17:30

Workshop

ONLINE

E. E. Balcos, David Ka-nang

Leung, Eugenia S. Kim

Deep Dive Playground: An Exploration of Pivotal Transformation in Global Somatic Practices

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
18:00 - 19:30

Workshop

ONLINE

Jamie McHugh

The Practice of Somatic Orchestration: An Experiential Session

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
20:00 - 21:30

Lecture

ONLINE

Christine Caldwell

Bodily Authority as Resistance and Recovery

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:30 - 13:00

Workshop

ONLINE

Sandra Reeve

What Do I stand For? - A Movement Workshop

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:00 - 14:30

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Lydia Halcrow

(Re)Embodying the Everyday (Unsettling Bodies to Tune into Place)

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 15:00

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Debora Oliveira

Moving with Horses - Reflections on an Interspecies Somatic Experience

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
15:00 - 15:30

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Joani Groenewald

Entanglements with Place: A/r/tography as a Somatic Arts Research Methodology

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
17:00 - 17:30

Art/Video Installation

ONLINE

Uhuru Phalafala

Radical Dimensions of Ecstasy

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
18:30 - 19:30

Discussion

ONLINE

Thomas Kampe, Jamie

McHugh & Katja Münker

Tippin Point: Eco-Somatics as Practice and Activism

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
20:00 - 22:00

Integration Space

ONLINE

Colleen Bartley

Long Table Body IQ

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
11:30 - 13:00

Workshop

ONLINE

Peilin Liang

Somatic Ergonomics: Caring the Bodymind with Precision

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
14:30 - 15:00

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Kamogelo Molobye

Waistline: Masculinities in Motion towards Embodied Practices of Vulnerability

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
16:00 - 17:30

Workshop

ONLINE

Andrea Haenggi

Hybrid Luminous Soma Land (decoloninzing nature in us)

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
17:00 - 18.00

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Mira Hirtz

Performative Video Tutorials: Eco-Somatics as Tools for Navigation

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
11:30 - 12:10

Workshop

ONLINE

Minou Tsambika Polleros

Visceral Empathy: A Capacity for Inner and Outer Homemaking

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:30 - 16:30

Workshop

ONLINE

Valentin Kannicht

& Ali Schwartz

Freedom to Choose ??

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
16:30 - 17:00

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Chloe Bradwell

Co-creating resilience with people living with dementia: an intercorporeal approach to intergenerational arts

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
19:00 - 20:30

Workshop

ONLINE

Mary Abrams

Getting Gutsy: Exploring Biological Origins & Movement for Trusting Our Guts

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
20:00 - 21:30

Workshop

ONLINE

Tania Solomonoff

Vivir Distinto: Conversations about Other Forms of Life, Imaginaries of the Territory & the Body

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
11:30 - 12:00

Art/Video Installation

ONLINE

Christine Linnea Borch

Sīna

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00

Workshop

ONLINE

Sarah Barnaby

& Satu Palokangas

‘Going Under’ Dominant Narratives & False Norms

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 15:00

Art/Video Installation

ONLINE

Celia Weiss Bambara

Je Te Souhaites Du Bien et Apres...- Screen Dance

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
16:00 - 16:30

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Richard S. White

Going with the Stumble: Accessing hidden history through embodied practice in the time of the virus

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
17:30 - 19:00

Workshop

ONLINE

Martha Cuffy

You Gotta Feel It To Heal It

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
19:00 - 20:00

Performance Lecture

ONLINE

Nobantu Shabangu

Eclipsed Evolution

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
11:00 - 12:30

Workshop

ONLINE

Susan Sentler

& Glenna Batson

The F/OL\D as Somatic/Artistic Practice

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
14:00 - 15:30

Workshop

ONLINE

Virginia Farman

Souvenir - Cultivating Body-Site Correspondences

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
15.00 - 15.30

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Maud Lannen

Moving Gender Series: Somato-Intersectional Choreographies

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
16:00 - 16:30

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Simonetta Alessandri

The Shakes: From Feldenkrais to Improvisation in a Creative Process

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
14:00 - 14:10

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Bev Butkow

Reflecting on Film Works Series: Embodied-Entanglements / Entangled-Embodiments

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
15:00 - 15:30

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Claudia Kappenberg

Shore Variations

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
18:00 - 19:00

Performance Lecture

ONLINE

Petra Kuppers

Eco-Soma: Performance, Disability, Publics

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Friday
19:30 - 20:45

Lecture

ONLINE

Colleen Bartley

& Nita Little

Cultivating Emergence: Poiesis and Research in Contact Improvisation

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
ONGOING
Audiowalk

Workshop

Outdoor

Vanessa Grasse

Branching Dialogues - Audio Guided Workshop

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
12:00 - 12:30

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Iwona Wojnicka

VIRA REALIS Ensemble / Vibrato

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
14:30 - 16:00

Workshop

Outdoor

Katja Münker

Tracing Traces // Outdoor Workshop

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
15:00 - 16.30

Performance

ONLINE

Fabiana Mercadante

Stellaria Media

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
16:30 - 17:00

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Oladele Ayorinde

Re-Thinking Social Somatics: Perspectives on Music-Centred Community Somatics in South Africa

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
18:00 - 19:30

Workshop

ONLINE

Carol Swann

Socially Conscious Body

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Saturday
20:00 - 21:00

Discussion

ONLINE

Intercultural Roots

Andrea Maciel & Alex Boyd

Intercultural Roots: An Infinite Continuum Between Arts for Health & Social Change

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
11:30 - 13:00

Workshop

ONLINE

Tiago Gambogi

Dancing the Curious Courage of Risk

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
14:30 - 15:30

Discussion

Aquarium & ONLINE

Das somatische Quartett

Dieter Rehberg, Florian Filtzinger, Andrea von der Emde & Guest

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
16:30 - 17:30

Workshop

ONLINE

Melissa C Rolnick

MEISA Community Practice During Covid: a Lifeline

WS_Benjamin Jochen.jpg
Sunday
16:30 - 17:00

Short Presentation

ONLINE

Orly Noa Rabinyan

Looking Back at The #Posthome_Theatre Trilogy

The list of facilitators and the program of BodyIQ Festival 2021 are subject to last minute changes.